bilateral contract cases
[…] Mfg. The buyers in the present case agreed that city approval of plans would be a condition precedent to the close of escrow. On the other hand, the buyers observe that by filing an action for specific performance they have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court. (See also Civ. 2d 370, 378 [34 P.2d 1026]; Rest., Contracts, 12.) If there is a breach of contract, the party accused of breaching the contract will pay for the resulting damages the breach caused to the party on the receiving end of the contract breached. Civil Code section 3386 was amended to provide that "[n]otwithstanding that the agreed counterperformance is not or would not have been specifically enforceable, specific performance may be compelled if: [] (a) Specific performance would otherwise be an appropriate remedy; and [] (b) The agreed counterperformance has been substantially performed or its concurrent or future performance is assured or, if the court deems necessary, can be secured to the satisfaction of the court."